Gated downloadWhite paper

ROI Analysis: Building the Business Case for BMS Investment in a Commercial Office Building

Building Management Systems · Detailed BMS ROI analysis for Bangladesh commercial buildings — energy savings, maintenance costs, productivity value, NPV model, and LEED compliance benefits.

Overview

What's in this paper

Executive Summary

Building energy costs are rising faster than inflation in Bangladesh's commercial real estate sector, driven by increased electricity tariffs, higher air conditioning loads from rising ambient temperatures, and the operational intensity of modern offices with dense IT equipment. A Building Management System (BMS) addresses these costs systematically — monitoring energy consumption, automating HVAC and lighting operation, identifying waste, and optimising building systems in real time.

This white paper builds a rigorous business case for BMS investment in a representative 15,000 square metre commercial office building in Dhaka. We quantify energy savings, maintenance cost reductions, occupant productivity value, and compliance benefits, then present a 10-year Net Present Value (NPV) model. For a building of this specification, BMS investment generates a positive NPV within 5–6 years and delivers BDT 1.5–2.5 crore in cumulative savings over 10 years.

The business case is not theoretical — it is grounded in SSAL's delivery experience across Bangladesh's commercial real estate sector and validated against energy audit data from comparable buildings in Dhaka and Chittagong.


Inside the paper

Full content

Executive Summary

Building energy costs are rising faster than inflation in Bangladesh's commercial real estate sector, driven by increased electricity tariffs, higher air conditioning loads from rising ambient temperatures, and the operational intensity of modern offices with dense IT equipment. A Building Management System (BMS) addresses these costs systematically — monitoring energy consumption, automating HVAC and lighting operation, identifying waste, and optimising building systems in real time.

This white paper builds a rigorous business case for BMS investment in a representative 15,000 square metre commercial office building in Dhaka. We quantify energy savings, maintenance cost reductions, occupant productivity value, and compliance benefits, then present a 10-year Net Present Value (NPV) model. For a building of this specification, BMS investment generates a positive NPV within 5–6 years and delivers BDT 1.5–2.5 crore in cumulative savings over 10 years.

The business case is not theoretical — it is grounded in SSAL's delivery experience across Bangladesh's commercial real estate sector and validated against energy audit data from comparable buildings in Dhaka and Chittagong.


Chapter 1: What BMS Controls and Why It Matters for ROI

1.1 BMS Scope in a Commercial Office Building

A Building Management System is a software-hardware platform that monitors and controls a building's mechanical and electrical systems through a network of sensors, actuators, and controllers. In a commercial office building, a BMS typically controls:

  • HVAC (Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning): The largest single energy consumer in a Bangladesh commercial office (typically 50–65% of total electricity consumption). BMS controls chiller operation, AHU (Air Handling Unit) fan speeds, FCU (Fan Coil Unit) setpoints, and VAV (Variable Air Volume) damper positions.
  • Lighting: Automated control of lighting circuits based on occupancy, daylight level, and time schedule. Typically 20–30% of electricity consumption.
  • Power monitoring: Sub-metering of electricity consumption by floor, zone, or system, enabling precise identification of energy waste.
  • Lifts and escalators: Scheduling and monitoring.
  • Water pumps and tanks: Level monitoring and pump scheduling.
  • Security integration: Door status, access control coordination.
  • Fire alarm monitoring: Receive status from the fire alarm panel (monitoring only — fire safety actions remain under the fire alarm system's control).

1.2 The ROI Mechanism

BMS delivers ROI through three mechanisms. First, it eliminates energy waste from systems running unnecessarily: HVAC cooling an empty building after business hours, lighting in unoccupied zones during the day, pumps running at full speed when partial speed would meet demand. Second, it optimises system efficiency: running chillers at their most efficient operating point, sequencing multiple chillers to optimise combined efficiency, adjusting AHU supply air temperature based on actual occupancy patterns. Third, it provides data that enables better operational decisions: identifying a zone with consistently high energy consumption that an energy audit reveals is caused by a malfunctioning air handling unit sensor.

Without a BMS, building operators make energy decisions with incomplete information — they cannot see real-time consumption by zone, cannot identify the chiller operating at 40% efficiency due to refrigerant loss, and cannot know that the third-floor AHU fan is running at full speed on a Sunday when the building is empty. The BMS makes the invisible visible.


Chapter 2: Energy Cost Baseline

2.1 Reference Building

Our reference building is a 15,000 square metre Grade A commercial office in Dhaka's Gulshan/Banani area:

  • 12 floors above ground + 2 basement levels
  • Central chiller plant (2 × 300-ton centrifugal chillers)
  • AHU system for main floor areas, FCU for perimeter and office suites
  • T5 fluorescent lighting throughout (BMS retrofit will include LED conversion)
  • Average 800 occupants at peak, 40-hour working week
  • Current electricity tariff: BDT 12 per kWh (medium voltage commercial rate)

2.2 Current Energy Consumption

Based on SSAL energy audit data from comparable Dhaka commercial buildings (no BMS installed):

SystemAnnual kWh% of TotalAnnual Cost (BDT)
Chillers (HVAC)18,00,00055%2,16,00,000
AHU/FCU fans4,50,00014%54,00,000
Lighting5,25,00016%63,00,000
Lifts1,65,0005%19,80,000
Pumps1,80,0005%21,60,000
Other (IT, misc.)1,65,0005%19,80,000
Total32,85,000100%3,94,20,000

Annual electricity cost: approximately BDT 3.94 crore. This is consistent with published benchmarks for Grade A office buildings in Dhaka at 260 kWh/m²/year.


Chapter 3: Energy Savings Quantification

3.1 HVAC Savings Model

HVAC savings from BMS are achieved through several mechanisms:

Chiller scheduling optimisation (10–15% chiller savings): Without BMS, chillers operate on fixed schedules — typically starting 1 hour before occupancy and stopping 1 hour after. BMS uses occupancy sensors and predicted occupancy patterns to optimise start/stop timing, saving 30–60 minutes of chiller operation daily on average. At 15% pre-cooling time, this represents approximately 15% chiller energy saving on idle/ramp-up consumption.

Demand-based ventilation (15–20% AHU savings): BMS adjusts AHU supply air volume based on CO₂ sensors measuring actual occupancy. In a 500-person building with typical occupancy of 65% at any time, demand-based control reduces AHU fan speed during low-occupancy periods. Variable Speed Drives (VSDs) on AHU motors reduce energy consumption at reduced airflow — critically, fan energy decreases with the cube of speed reduction. A 20% speed reduction delivers 49% less fan energy.

Chiller efficiency optimisation (5–10% chiller savings): BMS monitors chiller efficiency (kW/ton) in real time and adjusts setpoints to maintain each chiller at its peak efficiency operating point. For buildings with multiple chillers, BMS sequences the second chiller on only when the first approaches its efficient operating limit, avoiding the inefficiency of running two chillers at low load.

Combined HVAC savings estimate for reference building:

Savings Category% HVAC SavingAnnual BDT Saving
Chiller scheduling12%25,92,000
Demand-based ventilation18%9,72,000
Chiller efficiency7%15,12,000
After-hours control8%17,28,000
Total HVAC Savings~25%68,04,000

3.2 Lighting Automation Savings

BMS controls lighting through occupancy sensors (PIR or ultrasonic), daylight sensors (photocells), and time schedules. Automated lighting control achieves:

  • After-hours shutdown: Lights automatically off 30 minutes after last occupancy detection. Eliminates 100% of lighting energy in unoccupied periods (evenings, weekends). Estimated saving: 35% of lighting cost.
  • Daylight dimming: Perimeter zones adjacent to windows dim automatically when daylight provides sufficient illumination. Estimated saving: 10% of total lighting cost.
  • Occupancy-based control: Meeting rooms and private offices with occupancy sensors turn off when unoccupied during business hours. Estimated saving: 10% of total lighting cost.

Total lighting savings: approximately 55% of current lighting cost.

Lighting Savings%Annual BDT Saving
After-hours shutdown35%22,05,000
Daylight dimming10%6,30,000
Occupancy-based10%6,30,000
Total Lighting Savings55%34,65,000

3.3 Combined Energy Savings Summary

SystemCurrent Cost (BDT)% SavingAnnual Saving (BDT)
HVAC (chiller + AHU)2,70,00,00025%67,50,000
Lighting63,00,00055%34,65,000
Pumps21,60,00020%4,32,000
Total Energy Savings3,54,60,000~30%1,06,47,000

Annual energy savings: approximately BDT 1.06 crore (BDT 1,06,47,000) — a 30% reduction in the current energy bill of BDT 3.94 crore.


Chapter 4: Maintenance Savings

4.1 Predictive vs. Reactive Maintenance

Without BMS, building HVAC maintenance is scheduled on a calendar basis (monthly/quarterly service visits) regardless of actual equipment condition, or responds to equipment failures — reactive maintenance. Calendar-based maintenance often services equipment that doesn't need servicing while missing incipient failures that develop between service visits.

BMS enables condition-based maintenance: sensors continuously monitor equipment parameters (motor current, bearing vibration, supply air temperature, chiller efficiency kW/ton, filter differential pressure) and alert engineers when values deviate from normal ranges. A filter differential pressure sensor shows increasing pressure drop as the filter loads — the filter is changed when it needs changing, not on a calendar schedule. A chiller efficiency trend showing gradual decline over 3 months alerts the maintenance team to investigate refrigerant level or heat exchanger fouling before a failure occurs.

4.2 Maintenance Cost Reduction

Predictive maintenance enabled by BMS typically reduces HVAC maintenance costs by 15–25% compared to calendar-based programmes. For our reference building:

Maintenance CategoryCurrent Annual Cost (BDT)BMS Saving (%)Annual Saving (BDT)
HVAC preventive maintenance12,00,00020%2,40,000
Emergency repairs (reactive)8,00,00050%4,00,000
Lighting maintenance3,00,00030%90,000
Water systems maintenance2,00,00015%30,000
Total Maintenance Savings25,00,000~30%7,60,000

Annual maintenance savings: BDT 7,60,000.


Chapter 5: Occupant Productivity Value

5.1 Comfort and Productivity Research

Peer-reviewed research consistently demonstrates that indoor environmental quality (IEQ) — specifically temperature control, ventilation adequacy, and lighting quality — significantly affects cognitive performance and productivity. The World Green Building Council's report "Health, Wellbeing and Productivity in Offices" (2014, updated findings widely cited in 2020s research) cites:

  • A 10% improvement in air quality (CO₂ management) correlates with a 26% improvement in cognitive function test scores
  • Temperature maintained within the comfort range (22–25°C) vs. slightly outside (26–28°C, common in poorly controlled Bangladesh office buildings) correlates with 2–4% productivity improvement
  • Adequate daylight exposure is associated with 15% less worker absenteeism

5.2 Productivity Value Calculation

For our reference building with 800 occupants at average salary of BDT 35,000/month (average for Dhaka Grade A office occupancy across sectors):

Annual workforce cost: 800 × BDT 35,000 × 12 = BDT 33,60,00,000

A conservative 2% productivity improvement from improved BMS-managed comfort: BDT 33,60,00,000 × 2% = BDT 67,20,000 per year in productivity value.

This productivity value is the largest single component of BMS ROI but is also the most contentious to include in a financial business case, as it is indirect and difficult to audit. SSAL presents productivity value as a supporting factor rather than a primary driver in our BMS ROI analysis, using energy and maintenance savings as the primary quantified returns.


Chapter 6: Compliance and Sustainability Value

6.1 LEED Certification

LEED (Leadership in Energy and Environmental Design) is the internationally recognised green building certification that increasingly influences commercial real estate valuations in Bangladesh's premium property market. BMS is a prerequisite or significant credits contributor for multiple LEED categories:

  • Energy and Atmosphere (EA) Credit: Building-level Energy Metering: BMS-based energy metering system provides this credit
  • EA Credit: Advanced Energy Metering: Sub-metering of systems consuming more than 10% of total energy — provided by BMS sub-metering
  • EA Credit: Enhanced Commissioning: BMS-enabled monitoring-based commissioning process
  • Indoor Environmental Quality (EQ) Credit: Enhanced Indoor Air Quality Strategies: BMS-controlled demand-based ventilation

A LEED Silver or Gold certification adds 5–15% premium to Grade A office rental rates in Dhaka's premium markets according to BGMEA and commercial real estate reports. For a 15,000 sqm building at BDT 120 per sqft per month current rent, a 10% rental premium represents BDT 1.98 crore per year in additional rental income — a return that dwarfs the BMS investment itself.

6.2 Bangladesh Government Green Building Incentives

The Bangladesh government, through the Ministry of Power, Energy and Mineral Resources, has announced targets for energy efficiency in the commercial building sector. Buildings achieving defined energy intensity benchmarks (kWh/m²/year) may qualify for reduced electricity tariff incentives or LEED-aligned recognition programmes. BMS is the enabling technology that allows a building to measure, manage, and demonstrate its energy performance against these benchmarks.


Chapter 7: TCO and NPV Model

7.1 BMS Investment Cost for Reference Building

ItemCost (BDT)
BMS software (Siemens Desigo CC or Honeywell EBI)25,00,000
DDC controllers (15 floors + plant rooms)30,00,000
Field devices (sensors, actuators, VSDs)25,00,000
Communication infrastructure (BACnet/IP network)8,00,000
Integration: fire alarm, lighting, access control7,00,000
Installation labour20,00,000
Commissioning and functional performance testing8,00,000
Training3,00,000
Total BMS CapEx1,26,00,000

Annual OpEx: BMS software maintenance (BDT 8,00,000) + BMS-specific maintenance (BDT 3,00,000) = BDT 11,00,000 per year.

7.2 10-Year NPV Model

YearCapEx (BDT)Annual Savings (BDT)OpEx (BDT)Net Cash FlowCumulative
0-1,26,00,00000-1,26,00,000-1,26,00,000
101,06,47,000 + 7,60,000-11,00,0001,03,07,000-22,93,000
201,09,66,000-11,33,00098,33,00075,40,000
301,12,96,000-11,67,0001,01,29,0001,76,69,000
401,16,35,000-12,02,0001,04,33,0002,81,02,000
501,19,84,000-12,38,0001,07,46,0003,88,48,000

(Savings grow at 3% annually reflecting electricity tariff increases; OpEx grows at 3% annually)

Payback period: approximately 14–15 months (Year 1 net savings of BDT 1,03,07,000 recover the BDT 1,26,00,000 investment within the first full year of operation)

5-year cumulative net benefit: BDT 2,62,48,000 (after full CapEx recovery)

NPV at 12% discount rate over 10 years: approximately BDT 3,80,00,000–4,20,00,000 — a compelling positive return.


Chapter 8: Risk Factors

8.1 Integration Complexity

BMS integration with existing building systems — particularly older HVAC equipment without native BACnet support — can be more complex than anticipated. Legacy chillers and AHUs may require proprietary protocol gateways or even control panel upgrades to interface with modern BMS platforms. Conduct a full survey of existing equipment before finalising BMS scope and budget.

SSAL conducts a detailed mechanical systems audit prior to every BMS proposal, identifying integration requirements and potential complications before they become project cost overruns.

8.2 Ongoing Technical Support

BMS systems require ongoing technical support from engineers familiar with both the BMS software and the building's specific HVAC configuration. Bangladesh's BMS engineering talent pool is limited, and systems from vendors without strong local support can become unmaintainable following engineer turnover. Specify local support in your BMS procurement and include training of multiple building engineering staff in the commissioning scope.


Conclusion

The BMS business case for a representative 15,000 sqm Dhaka commercial office building is exceptionally strong: payback within 14–15 months from energy savings alone, 10-year NPV of BDT 3.8–4.2 crore, and additional returns from maintenance savings, productivity improvement, LEED certification premium, and rising electricity tariff protection.

The key success factor is professional commissioning — a BMS that is correctly specified but poorly configured delivers only a fraction of the calculated savings. Functional performance testing (confirming that each sequence of operations works correctly under real operating conditions) is the critical commissioning step that separates a high-performing BMS from an expensive monitoring dashboard.

SSAL's BMS engineering team delivers complete BMS projects from energy audit and system design through installation, commissioning, functional performance testing, and ongoing AMC. We represent Siemens, Honeywell, and Schneider Electric BMS platforms and recommend the right platform for your building's scale and integration requirements.


About SSAL

Smart Safety & Automations Ltd. (SSAL) is Bangladesh's leading BMS solutions provider, delivering energy management, comfort optimisation, and sustainability reporting systems for commercial, industrial, and healthcare buildings across Bangladesh.

Build your BMS business case with SSAL's free energy assessment.

  • Website: www.smartsafety.com.bd
  • CTA: [Get Free Consultation] [Talk to Our Expert] [Request a Quote]
bms-roibuilding-management-systemenergy-savingshvac-efficiencyleedbacnetbangladesh
Next step

Discuss Your Project

Free site survey, scoping call, and a recommended BoQ — backed by the SSAL engineering team.

  • 48-hour site survey
  • Free consultation
  • 24/7 priority support